Is Member's Mark Fresh Cilantro Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred salsa has a bright, herb-accented flavor and a medium-chunky texture, commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or accompaniment for grilled meats and bowls. Reviewers often note a fresh taste, balanced mild heat, and its versatile use, with occasional comments about batch variability and jar-to-jar consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Cilantro, Jalapeño Peppers, Garlic (Water, Garlic, Phosphoric Acid), Salt, Contains Less Than 1% of Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Color Added.

Check Member's Mark Fresh Cilantro Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep