Is Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pesto offers a bright, savory profile with a fresh aromatic lift and creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or dollop as a dip. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, good value, convenient jar packaging, occasional oil separation, and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Olive Oil,), Sunflower Oil, Minced Garlic, Salt, Turmeric Oleoresin Color, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Spices. Contains: Milk, Pine Nuts.

Check Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep