Is Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pesto offers a bright, savory profile with a fresh aromatic lift and creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or dollop as a dip. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, good value, convenient jar packaging, occasional oil separation, and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Olive Oil,), Sunflower Oil, Minced Garlic, Salt, Turmeric Oleoresin Color, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Spices. Contains: Milk, Pine Nuts.

Check Member's Mark Fresh-Picked Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep