Is Member's Mark Girl Scout Thin Mints "Micro Mini Pretzels, Thin Mints Almonds, Roasted & Salted Almonds, Pretzel Balls, Green Mini Cups Trail Mix, Girl Scout Thin Mints Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate coated pretzels
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate
  • chocolate coated almonds

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR SOY OIL], SALT), CHOCOLATE COATED PRETZELS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], PRETZELS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, OR RICE] MALT SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST], PEPPERMINT OIL) CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], PEPPERMINT OIL), PRETZEL BALLS ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), COLORED CONFECTIONARY PIECES (WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], GREEN COLOR [SPIRULINA EXTRACT COLOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLORI]).

Check Member's Mark Girl Scout Thin Mints "Micro Mini Pretzels, Thin Mints Almonds, Roasted & Salted Almonds, Pretzel Balls, Green Mini Cups Trail Mix, Girl Scout Thin Mints against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
MintyChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping