Is Member's Mark Marinated Boneless Portions Alaskan Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These portions deliver a savory, mildly briny flavor and a tender, flaky texture suited to quick weeknight meals regularly. Commonly grilled, baked, or pan-seared, they cook evenly and provide consistent, convenient portion sizes for families and quick reheating. Reviewers note flavorful seasoning and ease of preparation, with occasional texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETA SALMON (Oncorhynchus keta), CANOLA OIL, WATER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Member's Mark Marinated Boneless Portions Alaskan Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep