Is Member's Mark Mountain Trek Trail Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mountain Trek Trail Mix Ingredients: Roasted Salted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Peanut Oil, Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors [includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Roasted Salted Cashews (cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt). Contains Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat And Sesame. Contains Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Traces of Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat and Sesame.
Check Member's Mark Mountain Trek Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Mountain Trek Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


