Is Member's Mark Pecan Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- dextrose proteinase
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, dextrose proteinase, annatto extract
- 2% of natural flavor
- +1 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Pecans, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Butter (pasteurized Cream [milk], Salt), Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Dextrose Proteinase, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Yeast, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Sulfur Dioxide. Contains Egg, Milk, Pecans and Wheat.
Check Member's Mark Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Pecan Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


