Is Member's Mark Pimiento Stuffed Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Briny, mildly salty olives with a soft, slightly sweet center and a firm but yielding texture; commonly served in cocktails, on cheese boards, in salads, or as snackable hors d'oeuvres. Customer reviews often mention consistent taste and value, with comments about variable filling size, occasional loose centers, and packaging notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WIFO GREEN OLIVES, WATER, PIMENTO PEPPERS (ST HED PEPPERS, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WATER), SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Member's Mark Pimiento Stuffed Olives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping