Is Member's Mark Ranch Dressing Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids

cultured nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Juice (garlic, Vinegar, Salt), Whey Solids And Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Sour Cream Powder [(cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid], Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid (flavor), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Spice, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate, Dried Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Polysorbate 60, Citric Acid (flavor), Calcium Disodium Edta (protect Flavor). Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Member's Mark Ranch Dressing Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking