Is Member's Mark Shrimp Tempura & Coconut W/ Sweet Chilli & Tempura Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Tempura Coating (wheat Flour, Soy Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Food Starch-modified Tapioca Starch, Grapeseed Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Water, Salt, Dextrose), Breaded Coconut Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Breaded Coating (water, Wheat Flour, Coconut Flake, Soy Oil, Sugar, Food Starch-modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Vegetable Oil, Starch (wheat), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Soyflour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Bran Oil, Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Extractives Of Rosemary), Sweet Chili Dipping Sauce (sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Extractive Of Paprika (color)), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Salt, Modified Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Caramel, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract) Contains Shrime, Wheat And Soy.

Check Member's Mark Shrimp Tempura & Coconut W/ Sweet Chilli & Tempura Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingDipping