Is Member's Mark Shrimp Tempura & Coconut W/ Sweet Chilli & Tempura Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • food starch-modified tapioca starch
  • natural flavour
  • soy dipping sauce
  • soy sauce
  • +4 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Tempura Coating (wheat Flour, Soy Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Food Starch-modified Tapioca Starch, Grapeseed Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Water, Salt, Dextrose), Breaded Coconut Shrimp (shrimp, Water, Salt), Breaded Coating (water, Wheat Flour, Coconut Flake, Soy Oil, Sugar, Food Starch-modified Tapioca Starch, Contains Vegetable Oil, Starch (wheat), Salt, Natural Flavoring, Soyflour, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Bran Oil, Yeast, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Extractives Of Rosemary), Sweet Chili Dipping Sauce (sugar, Water, Chili, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Extractive Of Paprika (color)), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Salt, Modified Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Caramel, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract) Contains Shrime, Wheat And Soy.

Check Member's Mark Shrimp Tempura & Coconut W/ Sweet Chilli & Tempura Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingDipping