Is Member's Mark Smoked Gouda Pasteurized Process Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Water, Cream, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Color Added. Contains: Milk.

Check Member's Mark Smoked Gouda Pasteurized Process Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping