Is Member's Mark Southern Style Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol alginate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
natural flavoring
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Prepared southern-style side dish delivers creamy yet chunky texture with a mild, tang-forward flavor profile. Commonly used at cookouts, picnics, potlucks and as a sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers frequently praise creaminess, convenience and portion size, while some note inconsistent seasoning and occasional excess sweetness across batches. Packaging and serving are noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Rice Flour, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Salad Dressing Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour), Sugar, Sweet Relish: Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric Color, And Dehydrated Onion. Celery, Water, Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric Color, Spices), Red Peppers (peppers, Water, Citric Acid [preservative]), Onion, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Celery Seeds, Beta-carotene Color. Contains Eggs.

Check Member's Mark Southern Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Tasted great, instant bloating

Have hashimoto's, gluten intolerant. Gave it a chance, on the hope that it was gluten free, since it was yellow. Lots of gas and bloating. Feel awful the day after.

GFinSCMay 28, 2021

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go