Is Member's Mark Triple Strength Glucosamine HCI Chondroitin/MSM Complex Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • crustacean shellfish
  • crab
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • chondroitin sulfate sodium
  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Carbohydrate, Vitamin C, Manganese, Sodium, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Boswellia Serrata Extract, Chondroitin Sulfate Sodium, Methylsulfonylmethane, Collagen (hydrolyzed Gelatin), Microcrystalline Cellulose. Contains 2% Or Less Of Ascorbicacid, Calcium Carbonate, Carnauba Wax, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Glycerin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Manganese Sulfate, Mineral Oil, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Povidone, Silica, Sodium Borate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tartaric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (crab, Shrimp).

Check Member's Mark Triple Strength Glucosamine HCI Chondroitin/MSM Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go