Is Member's Mark Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese flavor
- dehydrated parmesan cheese
- milk
- milk solids
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Dried Onion, Milk Solids, Granulated Garlic, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese (parmesan Cheese [milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes]), Disodium Phosphate, Dried Yeast, Cheese Flavor (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Powdered Sugar [cane Sugar, Corn Starch])
Check Member's Mark Truffle Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Truffle Parmesan Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


