Is Member's Mark Tzatziki Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural quichris milk
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • greek style yogurt

natural quichris milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK STYLE YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODRES), RUUD STAPCY, GELATIN, PECTIN, CULTURES [STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, LACTOBACILLUS PARACASEI, PROPIONIBACTERIUM FREUDENREICHII SHERMANII], CUCUMBER, GARLIC, AMORCE, GULE, WHITE VINEGAR, DILL, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL QUICHRIS MILK). MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.

Check Member's Mark Tzatziki Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSalad