Is Member's Mark Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory profile with mild sweetness and a tender, moist texture; slices often thin and pliable. Commonly used cold on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and salads or warmed in omelets, wraps, and grilled melts. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about slice-thickness variability and packaging durability noted.
Why it's not vegan
- pork broth
- pork
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory profile with mild sweetness and a tender, moist texture; slices often thin and pliable. Commonly used cold on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and salads or warmed in omelets, wraps, and grilled melts. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about slice-thickness variability and packaging durability noted.
Ingredients
Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder.
Check Member's Mark Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


