Is Member's Mark Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork broth
  • pork

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with mild sweetness and a tender, moist texture; slices often thin and pliable. Commonly used cold on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and salads or warmed in omelets, wraps, and grilled melts. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about slice-thickness variability and packaging durability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Broth, Contains 2% or Less of Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder.

Check Member's Mark Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSaladSnacking
Vegetarian? Member's Mark Uncured Black Forest Ham | Spoonful