Is Member's Mark Uncured Honey Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork broth
  • pork

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly smoked flavor with tender, moist slices that carve easily. Texture is firm yet yielding, suitable for hot or cold serving. Common uses include holiday roasts, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick reheated meals. Reviewers note dependable taste, consistent tenderness, convenient portioning, and generally good value. Occasional notes of sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK BROTH, HONEY, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, SEA SALT, CHERRY POWDER.

Check Member's Mark Uncured Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go