Is Member's Mark Vanilla Flavored Rice & Creamy Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-forward frozen dessert with a creamy, scoopable texture that holds shape in bowls and cones. Common uses include topping pies, pairing with fruit, blending into milkshakes, and serving casual gatherings. Customer reviews often note consistent creaminess, balanced sweetness, good value, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional comments on mild flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer Blend (mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Maltodextrin), Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Annatto Extract Color. Contains: Milk.

Check Member's Mark Vanilla Flavored Rice & Creamy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking