Is Member's Mark White Cheddar Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic buttermilk powder
  • organic parmesan cheese powder
  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • organic sweet whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

organic buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Degerminated Yellow Cornmeal, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk Powder, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Rice Concentrate Powder, Organic Parmesan Cheese Powder (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Member's Mark White Cheddar Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go