Is MEMOIRES, HAZELNUT FLORENTINES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CACAO BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN), BUTTER (10%), WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, GLUCOSE, BROWN SUGAR, ALMONDS, SEA SALT, RAISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE

Check MEMOIRES, HAZELNUT FLORENTINES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee