Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • of micellar casein
  • less than 2% of micellar casein
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic canola
  • high oleic soybean and

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of micellar casein
less than 2% of micellar casein
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer offers a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, used commonly in lattes, cold brew, and coffee shops-at-home. Reviewers praise convenient pourable bottle and strong flavor; some note a lingering artificial aftertaste or uneven sweetness and occasional separation in refrigerated coffee over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (A Milk Derivative), Not A Source Of Lactose, Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener)

Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast