Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • of micellar casein
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer offers a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, used commonly in lattes, cold brew, and coffee shops-at-home. Reviewers praise convenient pourable bottle and strong flavor; some note a lingering artificial aftertaste or uneven sweetness and occasional separation in refrigerated coffee over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (A Milk Derivative), Not A Source Of Lactose, Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener)

Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast