Is COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer offers a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, used commonly in lattes, cold brew, and coffee shops-at-home. Reviewers praise convenient pourable bottle and strong flavor; some note a lingering artificial aftertaste or uneven sweetness and occasional separation in refrigerated coffee over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- high oleic canola
- natural and artificial flavor
- high oleic soybean and
high oleic canola
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Hazelnut-flavored liquid creamer offers a smooth, creamy texture that blends easily into hot or iced coffee, used commonly in lattes, cold brew, and coffee shops-at-home. Reviewers praise convenient pourable bottle and strong flavor; some note a lingering artificial aftertaste or uneven sweetness and occasional separation in refrigerated coffee over time.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Soybean And/or High Oleic Canola), Less Than 2% Of Micellar Casein (A Milk Derivative), Not A Source Of Lactose, Maltodextrin (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Mono- And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Potassium (Non-nutritive Sweetener)
Check COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Hazelnut Liquid Coffee Creamer 32fl oz Bottle is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


