Is MEMPHIS MADNESS BARBECUE SAUCE, MEMPHIS MADNESS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural anchovy flavor
  • natural onion flavor
  • silicon dextrose
  • xanthan gum

natural anchovy flavor

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC JALAPENO PUREE (ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE). ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SILICON DEXTROSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC ALL SPICE ORGANIC CLOVES), ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER OIL, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAPSICUM EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR.

Check MEMPHIS MADNESS BARBECUE SAUCE, MEMPHIS MADNESS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep