Is MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRAT MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN), VINEGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRUS OIL, COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6).
Check MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


