Is MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRAT MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES, WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN), VINEGAR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, CAYENNE PEPPER, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRUS OIL, COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6).
Check MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEMPHIS STYLE BAR-B-Q SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


