Is Men¿s One Multivitamin Once-daily Nutritional Support for Men's Health Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rainbow Vibrant Foods Blend: Organic Spirulina, Organic Beet (Root), Organic Broccoli (Plant), Organic Kale (Leaf), Organic Spinach (Leaf), Organic Blackberry (Fruit), Organic Blueberry (Fruit), Organic Carrot (Root), Organic Cranberry (Fruit). Mens Vitality Blend: Organic Chlorella, Organic Green Tea (Leaf) Extract, Lycopene. Digestive Support Blend: Ginger (Root) Juice Extract, Amylase (150 Du), Protease (600 Hut), Xylanase (80 Xu), Maltase (4 Dp), Glucoamylase (0.4 Agu), Hemicellulase (615 Hcu), Beta-Glucanase (18 Bgu), Phytase (0.04 Ftu), Cellulase (24 Cu), Alpha-Galactosidase (4 Gaiu), Lipase (22 Fip), Lactase (7 Alu), Invertase (3 Su), Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856 (25 Million CFU). Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Coating (Hypromellose, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Inulin).

Check Men¿s One Multivitamin Once-daily Nutritional Support for Men's Health against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Men¿s One Multivitamin Once-daily Nutritional Support for Men's Health is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemOn The Go