Is Menier Dark Chocolate Fondant Baking Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate buttons min. 52% Cocoa content (175 g): Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter *, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Baking preparation for Fondant Cake (142 g): Sugar, Wheat Flour, Baking Powder (Diphosphate and Sodium Carbonate), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Menier Dark Chocolate Fondant Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Menier Dark Chocolate Fondant Baking Mix is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking