Is Men's Multivitamin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • magnesium stearate

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Rice Hull Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Alginate, Corn Oil, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Guar Gum, Gum Arabic, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Palm Olein, Pea Starch, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Starch, Stearic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E Oil, Water

Check Men's Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Men's Multivitamin is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep