Is Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Fruit Flavor 15 Roll Pack 1.32oz EA Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- sucrose fatty acids esters
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, FRUIT JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE (STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON)(2%), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE FATTY ACIDS ESTERS, GELLAN GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, COLORS (BETA-CAROTENE, BEETROOT RED), BEESWAX.
Check Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Fruit Flavor 15 Roll Pack 1.32oz EA Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Fruit Flavor 15 Roll Pack 1.32oz EA Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
About this product
Candy · Roll


