Is MENTOS, DROP, CHEWY SWEETS, LICORICE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- carnaba wax
- natural mint flavorings
- sucrose ester of fatty acids
- natural flavoring
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, LIQUORICE EXTRACT,AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, NATURAL MINT FLAVORINGS, THICKENERS (GELLAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM ARABIC), EMULSIFIER (SUCROSE ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS), GLAZING AGENTS (CARNABA WAX, BEESWAX).
Check MENTOS, DROP, CHEWY SWEETS, LICORICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MENTOS, DROP, CHEWY SWEETS, LICORICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


