Is Mentos Gum - Chewing Wintergreen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose fatty acids esters
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2 percent of: sucrose fatty acids esters
  • glycerol

sucrose fatty acids esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors
contains less than 2 percent of: sucrose fatty acids esters
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, MANNITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCEROL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: SUCROSE FATTY ACIDS ESTERS; MALTODEXTRIN, ASPARTAME, RICE STARCH, ACESULFAME K, SOYA LECITHIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SUCRALOSE, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, COCONUT FAT, XANTHAN GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ARABIC, COLOR (TURMERIC), BLUE 1.

Check Mentos Gum - Chewing Wintergreen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Gum - Chewing Wintergreen is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking