Is Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- glycerol malic acid
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- contains less than 2 percent of: glycerol malic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, aspartame, colors
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalt, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Lemon, Orange, Mango, Kiwi, Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry), Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Glycerol Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Colors (Paprika Oleoresin, Carmines, Turmeric), Gum Arabic, Soya Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Carnauba Wax, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake
Check Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Where to buy
Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


