Is Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- glycerol malic acid
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- contains less than 2 percent of: glycerol malic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, aspartame, colors
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalt, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Lemon, Orange, Mango, Kiwi, Strawberry, Raspberry, Blackberry), Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Glycerol Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Colors (Paprika Oleoresin, Carmines, Turmeric), Gum Arabic, Soya Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Carnauba Wax, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake
Check Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Where to buy
Mentos Gum, Tropical Red Fruit Lime, Sugar Free, 50 Pieces (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


