Is Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful, bite sized discs offer assorted fruity flavors with a firm outer shell and soft, chewy center; texture alternates between slight crunch and chew. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, placed in candy dishes, or used for movie nights and travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grape skin extract
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Colorful, bite sized discs offer assorted fruity flavors with a firm outer shell and soft, chewy center; texture alternates between slight crunch and chew. Commonly eaten as casual snacks, shared at parties, placed in candy dishes, or used for movie nights and travel. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Acid (Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Thickeners (Gum Arabic, Gellan Gum), Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant), Colours (Carotenes, Curcumin, Grape Skin Extract, Beet Red)
Check Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Mentos Mini Sweets Rainbow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


