Is Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- humectant
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Maltitol Syrup, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulphame Potassium), Instant Green Tea Powder (0.2%), Thickeners (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Starch, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Antioxidant (321), Colour (Brilliant Blue FCF)
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


