Is Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- glycerol
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- humectant
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Maltitol Syrup, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulphame Potassium), Instant Green Tea Powder (0.2%), Thickeners (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Starch, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Antioxidant (321), Colour (Brilliant Blue FCF)
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Freshmint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


