No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Spearmint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Sorbitol, Gum Base, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Rice Starch, Sweeteners (Aspartame, Sucralose, Acesulphame Potassium), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Corn Starch, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac), Antioxidant (321), Colours (Curcumin, Brilliant Blue FCF)

Check Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Spearmint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Spearmint is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Vegan? Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Spearmint | Spoonful