Is Mentos Pure Fresh Gum - Cherry Flavour 68g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Gum Base, Maltodextrin, Starch, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Glycerol), Coconut Fat, Cherry Juice Powder (0.38%)*, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Cellulose Gum), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Antioxidant (E321), Colours (Carmine, Brilliant Blue FCF), *Corresponds to 3% Fruit Juice
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Gum - Cherry Flavour 68g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Gum - Cherry Flavour 68g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Lakewood Organics Pure Pineapple Not From Concentrate 100% Juice, Fresh Pressed 32 fl oz.
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Gum - Cherry Flavour 68g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Strip


