Is Mentos Pure Fresh Gum Sugarfree Fresh Mint - 15 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 2 percent of: natural and artificial flavors, rice starch, aspartame, coconut fat
- +2 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin; Contains Less than 2 Percent of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Rice Starch, Aspartame, Coconut Fat (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract (0.1%), Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, BHT to Maintain Freshness, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1.
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Gum Sugarfree Fresh Mint - 15 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Gum Sugarfree Fresh Mint - 15 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Gum Sugarfree Fresh Mint - 15 Count is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


