Is Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Wintergreen flavored pieces deliver a crisp, cooling taste with a firm yet chewy texture that softens during chewing. People commonly pop pieces after meals, during commutes, or when socializing to freshen breath. Reviews often also note long-lasting flavor, compact dispensing bottle, consistency of piece size, convenient portability and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Wintergreen flavored pieces deliver a crisp, cooling taste with a firm yet chewy texture that softens during chewing. People commonly pop pieces after meals, during commutes, or when socializing to freshen breath. Reviews often also note long-lasting flavor, compact dispensing bottle, consistency of piece size, convenient portability and easy storage.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Mannitol, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerol, Maltodextrin; Contains Less than 2 Percent of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Rice Starch, Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Sucralose, Green Tea Extract (0.1%), Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, BHT to Maintain Freshness, Colored with: Turmeric Oleoresin, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1.
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack
Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Wintergreen, 50 Piece Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bottle, Piece


