Is Mentos Strawberry Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy rolls deliver a clear strawberry fruit flavor with a slightly firm outer texture; individual wrapping keeps portions portable. Commonly used for quick snacks, pocket candy, party favors and lunchboxes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention intense sweetness and a sticky chewiness during consumption.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
sucrose esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteSugar esters of fatty acids (also called e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy rolls deliver a clear strawberry fruit flavor with a slightly firm outer texture; individual wrapping keeps portions portable. Commonly used for quick snacks, pocket candy, party favors and lunchboxes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention intense sweetness and a sticky chewiness during consumption.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice (1%), Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Gellan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Color (Beetroot Red).
Check Mentos Strawberry Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Strawberry Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mentos Strawberry Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


