Is Mentos Strawberry Roll Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy rolls deliver a clear strawberry fruit flavor with a slightly firm outer texture; individual wrapping keeps portions portable. Commonly used for quick snacks, pocket candy, party favors and lunchboxes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention intense sweetness and a sticky chewiness during consumption.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat glucose syrup
- natural flavor
wheat glucose syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy rolls deliver a clear strawberry fruit flavor with a slightly firm outer texture; individual wrapping keeps portions portable. Commonly used for quick snacks, pocket candy, party favors and lunchboxes. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some mention intense sweetness and a sticky chewiness during consumption.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice (1%), Rice Starch, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Gellan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Color (Beetroot Red).
Check Mentos Strawberry Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Strawberry Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mentos Strawberry Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Roll


