Is Mentos The Chewy Mint Fruit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit-flavored chewy mints combine bright fruit notes with a cool mint finish, presenting a soft, springy texture that yields quickly when bitten. Commonly consumed as quick breath refreshment, casual snacking, or shared from handheld rolls; reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient portability, and occasional variability in individual pieces and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [sugar, corn syrup, maltodextrin, concentrated fruit juice (apple, orange, strawberry, lime)] . Hydrogenated coconut oil . Citric acid . Tapioca starch . Natural and artificial flavour . Potassium hydroxide . Beet red . Carnauba wax . Mono- and diglycerides . Sucrose esters of fatty acids . Gellan gum · Carotene · Cellulose gum · Corn starch · Gum Arabic.

Check Mentos The Chewy Mint Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go