Is Menz Bumbles Milk Chocolate Honeycomb | 525g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • honeycomb
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • 492
  • milk compound chocolate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Compound Chocolate (75%*) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Honeycomb (25%*) (Liquid Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Beef Gelatine, Maize Starch).

Check Menz Bumbles Milk Chocolate Honeycomb | 525g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go