Is Menz JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Turkish Delight - 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- full cream milk powder
- milk chocolate
- gelatine
- natural flavour
- 322
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
milk chocolate (55%) [sugar, cocoa butter, full cream milk powder, cocoa liquor, emulsifiers (322 (soy lecithin) 476), natural flavour, jelly centres (45%), sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelatine (beef), modified starch (1401, acidity regulator (330), natural colours (160c, 163), natural flavour, maize starch, glazing agent (414, 903, 904)]
Check Menz JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Turkish Delight - 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Menz JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Turkish Delight - 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Menz JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Turkish Delight - 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Bar


