Is Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon meal
- beef tallow
- ocean fish meal
- turkey by-product meal
- animal digest
- chicken by-product meal
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- source of vitamin b2
- +7 more
salmon meal
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Ground Corn, Brewers Rice, Soybean Hulls, Beef Tallow (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Powdered Cellulose, Animal Digest, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Turkey by-Product Meal, Salmon Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Salt, Brewers Dried Yeast, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source of Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Source of Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate (Source of Iron), Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


