Is Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef tallow
- salmon meal
- ocean fish meal
- turkey by-product meal
- animal digest
- chicken by-product meal
- vitamin b12 supplement
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- source of vitamin b2
- +8 more
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Ground Corn, Brewers Rice, Soybean Hulls, Beef Tallow (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Powdered Cellulose, Animal Digest, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Turkey by-Product Meal, Salmon Meal, Ocean Fish Meal, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Salt, Brewers Dried Yeast, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Source of Vitamin B1), Riboflavin Supplement (Source of Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate (Source of Iron), Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 11 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meow Mix Hairball Control Dry Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


